Washburn Public School

Music Page

Washburn, North Dakota

Music News & Kudos

Thank you for a great 2021-2022 School Year!
 

2022 Senior Award Winners:

Cassidy Sommer - 2022 John Phillip Sousa Award

Bethanie Ternes - 2022 National Choral Award

Congratulations to the 5th-8th grade band and choir students!!!!!!

Washburn had 84 solo and ensembles performed at the Mclean County Music Festival. 79 of those received a superior rating, the highest rating possible. 
 

2022 U of M Honor Band Selections!

Zoe Oberg Tenor Saxophone

2022 UND Honor Band Selections!

Grace Boysun Euphonium

Zoe Oberg Tenor Saxophone

Shelby Verke FHorn (Alternate)

2021 Northwest Honor Festival Selections!
Molly Jennings Flute
Alex Siedler Alto Saxophone
Zoe Oberg Tenor Saxophone (4 Year Award Winner)

Dara Beck Trumpet

Brikell Perkerewicz Trumpet

Shelby Verke FHorn

Amelia Swanson FHorn

Justin Scheresky Trombone

Dawson Beck Trombone

Grace Boysun Euphonium (4 Year Award Winner)

Emma Vander Wal Nova Choir

Kiera Becker Nova Choir

Jake Dahl Honor Choir

Ryan Tweeten Honor Choir
 

UPCOMING E V E N T S​

Fall

2022

Fall 2022 Dates:

 

Aug. 8-10 Beginners Band Camp 9am-Noon

Aug. 24 First Day of School!

Sept. 16  FB Vs Beulah Pep Band 6:00pm

Sept. 21 Northwest Auditions Due

Oct. 7 FB Vs Shiloh Pep Band 6:00pm

Oct. 14 FB Vs Dickinson Trinity Pep Band 6:00pm

Oct. TBA UND Honor Band Auditions

Nov. 4 & 5 Northwest Festival of Music

Region VII Small Group Results:

2022 Solos: *= Regional Star / **= State and regional Star

**Molly Jennings - Vocal Solo (Outstanding Performance)

**Ryleigh Schmidt - Vocal Solo 

*Noah Olson - Bass Clarinet

**Alex Seidler - Alto Saxophone Solo

**Zoe Oberg - Tenor Saxophone Solo

**Shelby Verke - French Horn Solo

**Grace Boysun - Euphonium Solo 

2022 Ensembles *= Regional Star / **= State and regional Star

**Girls Vocal Ensemble - (Dara Beck, Ginger Goven, Maddie Jaeger, Molly Jennings, Zoe Oberg, Emma Olson, Morgan Olson, Ryleigh Schmidt, Cassidy Sommer, Bethanie Ternes, Emma Vander Wal, Shelby Verke)

**Flute Ensemble - (Maeleigh Baumann, Alexis Berube, Alexis Duke,  Molly Jennings, Bethanie Ternes, Harley Ternes)

**Clarinet Ensemble - (Aryonna Bauer, Sienna Berube, Noah Olson, Mya Nelson, Sydney Ternes)

**Saxophone Ensemble - (Aaron Blumhagen, Elizabeth Duke, Chris Mehrer, Zoe Oberg, Olivia Retterath, Charlie Sannes, Alex Seidler, Sydney Shoemaker, Rose Vogle)

**Low Brass Ensemble - (Dawson Beck, Grace Boysun, James Chrest, Justin Scheresky, Logan Tweeten, Ryan Tweeten)

**Percussion Trio - (Maddie Jaeger, Aiden Parrill, Jack Retterath)

Join us at our next music booster meeting and have your voice heard! 

Our next booster meeting is Tuesday, August 23 @ 6pm

Thank you to the Washburn American Legion  for their continuous support of our music programs and sending students to music camp each year. 

Picture of Cardinal